Privacy Policy

Axismatics Professional Institute (hereinafter referred to as “Axismatics”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”. We value your privacy and are committed towards the protection of your Personal Data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “PDPA” or the “Act”).
 

What is Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA” or the “Act”)?

It is an Act enacted by the Malaysian government in 2010 to regulate the use and processing of an individual’s personal data in commercial transactions.
 

Personal Data

The term “Personal Data” refers to any information of Data Subject (current, past or prospective students, parents, guardians, vendors, suppliers, service providers and visitors. Hereinafter collectively referred to as “You” or “Your”) who is identified or identifiable from the information that is collected by Axismatics.

Such personal data may include name, date of birth, gender, race, nationality, religious belief, medical details, address(es), email address, contact numbers, particulars of identity documents (including NRIC or passport number), academic records, images (including photographs), information in audio and/or video format (including voice, video recording, closed-circuit television (CCTV) and any security recording).
 

How Is Your Personal Data Collected?

We generally keep personal data that you submit voluntarily. Such information may be collected through the following channels:

  1. If you are current, past or prospective students, parents or guardians, you may be required to:
    1. submit a comment or inquiry to Axismatics through any online and/or offline medium;
    2. enroll into the programs offered;
    3. complete an online and/or offline survey, questionnaire or evaluation conducted by Axismatics;
    4. contact us regarding our offered courses, programs, events (including school visits, seminars, exhibitions, roadshows, etc.).

    Personal data may also be obtained:

    1. through cookies when using our website at www.axismatics.edu.my or any sub sites of Axismatics.
    2. when you fill out any forms, etc. when visiting our campus.
       
  2. If you are vendors, suppliers & service providers, information may be obtained:
    1. when you submit the tenders, quotations and proposals;
    2. from using our Website, and
    3. when you fill out any forms, etc. when visiting our campus.
       

Purposes of Collecting, Processing and Using Your Personal Data

The Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily will be collected, processed and used from time to time for one or more purposes as listed below:

  1. If you are current, past or prospective students, parents, guardians:
    1. to establish or verify your identity;
    2. to deliver relevant notices, information on educational services available through email or other modes of telecommunication (e.g. phone calls, text messages, etc.) from our authorized third party.
    3. to administer your admission into Axismatics and for other administrative purposes;
    4. to transact payment of fees, scholarships or loans, collection and credit reporting;
    5. to provide visa application, immigration services and insurance coverage throughout the duration of your studies in Axismatics;
    6. to monitor your academic progress;
    7. to check on your health problem(s);
    8. to provide counselling services, services offered by the Student Union / clubs / associations /alumni ,etc.;
    9. to convey information on crime prevention, crisis management and disaster recovery;
    10. to get a better understanding of your current and future educational needs;
    11. to keep graduation records and arrange job placement, internships;
    12. to comply with applicable laws, proceedings or inquiries from regulatory authorities and enforcement agencies.
       
  2. If you are vendors, suppliers, service providers and visitors:
    1. to convey relevant information or services available to you or required by you;
    2. to comply with Axismatics’s legal and regulatory obligations in its operation;
    3. to process any payments related to services provided; and
    4. for our internal records.
       

Storage and Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data is stored securely in hard copy and/or soft copy in our databases within our secured area. In accordance with the applicable laws and regulations, precautions will be made to prevent unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data. Any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal data shall be deemed a breach of trust.

Any personal data that you have provided to us will not be sold, rented or traded but will be retained by us as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes stated above, and where required, to fulfil the statutory, regulatory or educational requirements.
 

Disclosures and Transfers of Personal Data

Personal Data provided to us will generally be kept confidential. It will be disclosed only if your consent is given for the use by the following parties:

  1. If you are current, past or prospective students, parents, guardians:
    1. the Ministry of Education (MOE), Malaysian Qualifications Agency (MQA) and/or any other lawful government departments/agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators;
    2. relevant professional bodies who provide related services or products in connection with Axismatics, for example insurance agencies/ insurers, university partners, PTPTN, SOCSO, EPF, external examination and/or scholarship boards and appointed third parties such as lawyers, auditors, consultants, advisors, contractors;
    3. Axismatics auditors, consultants, accountants, lawyers or other financial or professional advisors;
    4. donors of scholarships or loan providers, prizes and sponsorships;
    5. student bodies (such as student union, clubs, associations and alumni);
    6. companies and/or organizations providing internships and employment opportunities;
    7. companies and/or organizations that assist you in processing, administering and/or otherwise delivering services that you have requested.

    Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise sell, rent, share or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

  2. If you are vendors, suppliers, service providers and visitors:
    Your personal data provided to us is processed internally by Axismatics. Access to your personal information is restricted to staff who are contractually required to process your personal information in accordance with their respective job requirements; and only necessary information is released to the relevant employees.
    Unless required or permitted to do so by law, we will not otherwise sell, rent, share or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

    Consequences of Refusal / Failure to Provide Personal Data
    It is obligatory for you to provide us with all the relevant Personal Data requested from you for the above stated Purposes. Failure to supply such Personal Data or withdrawal of your consent given to us to process your Personal Data may result in a disruption or termination of your application / request for our services.
     

Access Rights and Corrections

As a Data Subject, you have the rights to request access to, correct and/or update your Personal Data which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not current. You may contact the departments stated below for such action:

  1. If you are current, past or prospective students, parents, guardians, contact:
    Axismatics Professional Institute Registrar’s Office
    Wisma Zelan, unit g 08, 1, Jalan Tasik Permaisuri 2, Bandar Sri Permaisuri, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
    Tel: 03-9173 5686
    Email:axisma@axismatics.edu.my
     
     
  2. If you are vendors, suppliers, service providers and visitors, contact:
    Axismatics Professional Institute Registrar’s Office
    Wisma Zelan, unit g 08, 1, Jalan Tasik Permaisuri 2, Bandar Sri Permaisuri, 56000 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
    Tel: 03-9173 5686
    Email:axisma@axismatics.edu.my

 

Links to Third Party Website

Links to other sites are provided for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place. As such, we advise you to check before you visit any linked websites. We shall not be held responsible for the collection, use, maintenance, sharing or disclosure of any data and information kept by such third party.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that tracks, saves and stores information about your interactions and usage of our website (system login credentials, email address and contact). This allows Axismatics Website, through its server, to provide you with a tailored experience within our website and this information will be used for its intended purpose only.
 

Conflict

In the event of any discrepancies between the English and the Bahasa Malaysia versions of the Privacy Policy, the terms and conditions stipulated in the English version shall supersede the Bahasa Malaysia version.
 

Notice

Axismatics may amend this policy from time to time. If substantial changes are made, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the Website.